UW-Rock County fall 2016 Dean’s List announced

2/8/17
By UW-Rock County

University of Wisconsin-Rock County Campus Administrator Kristin Fillhouer has announced the names of students recognized for their academic achievements during the fall 2016 semester which ended in December.

To be named to the Dean’s List, a full-time student must complete a minimum of 12 credits. Part-time students are eligible when they have completed at least 15 credits with a cumulative grade point average (gpa) of 3.5 and have carried at least three credits during the current semester.  Highest Honors are awarded those earning a gpa of 4.0 on a 4.0 scale. High Honors are awarded students earning a 3.99 - 3.75. Students earning a 3.74 - 3.5 are awarded Honors.

 

Highest Honors

              Full-time students awarded Highest Honors are:

Alex Borowitz  

Monroe;

Sarah Bridges

Janesville;

Max Cepeda

Milton;

Joshua Clay

Janesville;

John Craker

Janesville;

Austin Hegle

Janesville;

Zachary Kienbaum

Janesville;

Nicholas Kwarciany

Milton;

Preston Laws

Janesville;

Alayna Mitchell

Janesville;

Collin Mitchell

Janesville;

Brandon Perez

Beloit;

Jennifer Rich

Janesville;

Jessica Schlegel Guernsey

Janesville;

Jeremiah Seel

Janesville;

Jaimee Swanson

Janesville;

KC Tennant

Roscoe;

Allison Woldt-Chapman

Janesville; and,

Emily Yeadon

Janesville.

 

Part-time students who earned Highest Honors are:

Rose Atkinson

Edgerton;

Abigail Condon

Brodhead;

Robert Evans

Edgerton;

Toni Forrester

Janesville;

Jesse Gottman

Beloit;

Michael Gough

Windsor;

Skylar Kafka

Janesville;

Felicia Krejci

Schofield;

Holly Mann

South Beloit;

Dillon Neuzil

Janesville;

Chadwick Puntney

Janesville;

Allison Rollette

Janesville;

Aaron Schnatterly

Monroe;

Talat Taj

Clinton; and,

David Zahn

Beloit.

 

High Honors

              Full-time students awarded High Honors are:

Taylor Alexander

Rockton;

Erin Augustine

Janesville;

Noah Brown

Evansville;

Shawn Cullen

Janesville;

Alexandra Dahlgren

Janesville;

Abby Dragas

Roscoe;

Tristan Duelge

Iron Mountain;

Roren Finney

Genoa City;

Gabrielle Geller

Janesville;

Christian Gomez

Delavan;

Emma Groninger

Janesville;

Payton Hookstead

Milton;

Olivia Isenberger

Orfordville;

Isaiah Janisch

Evansville;

Allison mae Johnson

Janesville;

Kathryn Keizer

Delavan;

Conner Kelley

Janesville;

Tisa Lefaive

Whitewater;

Cody Linstead

Roscoe;

Sierra Loiacano

Elkhorn;

Erin McCawley

Beloit;

Tyson Mirka

Milton;

Cassandra Moninger

Edgerton;

Claudia Nieuwenhuis

Delavan;

Ryan Ping

Janesville;

Caleb Powers

Janesville;

Morgan Przybyla

Janesville;

Hunter Purnell

Janesville;

Kiaira Richard

Beloit;

Amanda Richards

Janesville;

Courtney Rubeck

Janesville;

Courtney Sigmund

Janesville;

Benjamin Snyder

Beloit;

Kyle Sullivan

Janesville;

Rachael Thostenson

Footville;

Mitchell Thurner

Janesville;

Matthew Tyler

Janesville;

Melissa Van Tuyl

Janesville;

Ian Van Zandt

Clinton; and,

Joseph Williams

Edgerton.

 

              Part-time students awarded High Honors are:

Emilie Cerny

Sharon;

Stephanie Moran

Janesville; and,

Matthew Morrison

Janesville.

 

Honors

              Full-time students awarded Honors are:

Madeline Allen

Clinton;

Allison August

Janesville;

Selena Bravo

Sharon;

Samuel Burkhalter

Elkhorn;

Cassidy Colby

Beloit;

Peter Cummings

Janesville;

Emily Dean

Elkhorn;

Devin Decker

Janesville;

Maclain Dodson

Beloit;

Angelica Dykstra

Janesville;

Sean Finster

Janesville;

Cara Ford

Beloit;

Djellza Gashi

Janesville;

Elizabeth Gil Reyes

Beloit;

Holly Graffin

Fort Atkinson;

Xena Griffin

Janesville;

Destiny Herndon

Janesville;

Kailey Hessler

Beloit;

Andrew Hill

Beloit;

Miranda Huffar

Janesville;

Alex Huynh

Beloit;

Katharine Jelinek

Janesville;

Valerie Johnson

Beloit;

Brittany Jordan

Clinton;

Cory Knudson

Beloit;

Katie Kroening-Vance

Beloit;

Kyle Mancheski

Edgerton;

Alesha Morovits

Janesville;

Val Navarro

Janesville;

Jakob Nelson

Janesville;

Hitomi Okumura

Edgerton;

Sydnee Palmer

Edgerton;

Samantha Pitkin

Janesville;

Andrew Redler

Janesville;

Kayla Reed

Janesville;

Artan Rushiti

Milton;

Courtney Schindler

Beloit;

Kraig Schneider

Janesville;

Carl Semrow

Brodhead;

Jacob Slowey

Janesville;

Ariel Stefanczyk

Janesville;

Amber Stewart

Janesville;

Mackenzie Witzack

Janesville; and,

Megumi Wolf

Janesville.

 

Part-time students awarded Honors are:

Daniela Aguilar

Janesville;

Susan Hedquist

Janesville;

Joshua Howard

Beloit;

Alexandria Lane

Milwaukee;

Adrian Montero

Beloit;

Annika Parssinen

Roscoe;

Anna Swenson

Beloit; and,

Kayla Wellnitz

Janesville.

 

For more information about the University of Wisconsin-Rock County visit rock.uwc.edu or call the Student Affairs Office/Solution Center at 608.758.6565 x200.         

 

###

Contact

Shawna Connor
608.604.3739