UW-Rock County Announces Spring 2014 Dean's List

7/2/14
By Carrie Hermanson

JANESVILLE, Wis. – Carmen Wilson, Campus Executive Officer and Dean at the University of Wisconsin-Rock County, announced the names of students recognized for their academic achievements during the Spring 2014 semester.

To be named to the Dean's List, a full-time student must complete a minimum of 12 credits. Part-time students are eligible when they have completed at least 15 credits with a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 and have carried at least three credits during the semester.

Highest Honors were awarded to these students earning a 4.0 GPA:

Nicholas Phillips, Albany; Lindy Buroker, Jason Davies, Rebecca Ferch and Holly Mann, Beloit; 

Cortney Ball, Tad Drain and Kurtis Johnson, Brodhead; 

Hillary Kirking, Edgerton; 

Karina Westrick, Fort Atkinson; 

Eliza Arndt, Tessa Bakke, Cassie Briggs, Rebekah Cullum, Patrick Cummings, Samantha Emery, Heidi Graham, Nicholas Greeson, Steven Hawkins, Ashley King, Michael Knueppel, Emily Meyer, Anthony Palumbo, Jean Pevonka, Ryan Rittenhouse, Everett Schmoldt, Ruth Sodemann and Jodel Wogou, Janesville; 

Rebecca McNutt, Milton; 

Emily Harnack, Orfordville; 

Cynthia Martinez, Sharon; and 

Jordyn Mallon, Stoughton;  

High Honors were awarded these students earning a 3.75-3.99 GPA:

Adrian Arenales, Doreen Beeler, Gabriela Gagula, Jordan Myers, Natalie Piper, Megan Polglaze and Derek Wettstein, Beloit; 

Brett Smith, Darien; 

Colleen OBrien, Edgerton; 

Karl Pawinski, Elkhorn; 

Lauren Werner, Evansville; 

Breanna Addie, Samantha Babcock, Kelly Babler, Alley Ballmer, Michael Barrette, Carrie Black, Benjamin Boyd, Daniel Cerny, Toni Forrester, Michael Hanke, Melissa Knudson, Ashley Mallu, Zachary March, Aaron Mitchell, Nichole Mittness, Patricia Muether, Bradley Mumm, Deborah Owens, Karianne Prange, LeeAnn Severson, Sarah Stalman, Haley Watson, Amanda Werner, Morgan Williams and Shannon Wysocki, Janesville;

Joscelin Eberle and Cynthia Gempeler, Juda; 

Raquel Alamillo Cottle, Lake Geneva; 

Rhese Morgan, Monroe; 

Alexx Salazar, South Beloit, Ill.; and 

Melissa Anderson and Benjamin Worland, Walworth; 

Honors were awarded to these students earning a 3.5-3.74 GPA:

Michelle Babilius, Alessandra Colon, Morgan Ferguson, Calvin Martin, Penny Meuret, Samantha Oldenburg and Erin Ryytty, Beloit; 

Ryan Lindley and Adrienne Stephenson, Brodhead; 

Nikita Cooper, Shannon Soderberg and Kyle Vance, Clinton; 

Joseph Ambrose and Jaricza De Alba, Delavan; 

Hannah Hoff and Richard Schmitz, Edgerton; 

Keaton Bormann, Elkhorn; 

Megan Dickenson, Erin Roberts, Lauren Schafer and Brock Van De Mark, Evansville; 

Tricia Pesce, Footville; 

Rebecca Augustine, Jacob Becher, Nathan Behrend, Caleb Benson, Samantha Bier, John Bobzien, Samantha Bomkamp, Gregory Brueggeman, Tyler Cox, Shelby Dearborn, Christopher Dreksler, Perekina England, Chaya Friedlander-Abramovitch, Miranda Gillitzer, Taylor Hanson, Stacy Heitz, Karen Insolia, Kyrsten Klosowski, Allicia Kuhl, Amanda Lea, Jacob Melaas, Brandon Morgan, Jensen Nelson, Cynthia Olson, Kaitlyn O'Rourke, Vincent Perez, Michelle Stowe, Megan Summerbell, Jennifer Varela and Lauren Zillman, Janesville; 

Sydney Mullen and Brandon Phillips, Milton; 

Sierra Koehler, Stoughton; 

Lindsey Shuler, Watertown; and  

Ashley Gaulke, Ariana Rodriguez and Nathan Schultz, Whitewater; 

###

Contact

Carrie Hermanson
(608) 758-6565 ext. 350